Pollstar Awards Home | Awards Categories | Photo Gallery | Pollstar Awards Archive | CIC 2008 | PollstarPro

Awards Categories

Congratulations to all the Pollstar Awards winners and nominees!
The Awards were announced February 7 at the Nokia Theatre in Los Angeles.

The denotes the award winner per category.

Please click on the photo for larger, printable images.

    The Police accept the Major Tour of the Year award via video
    The Police accept the Major Tour of the Year award via video
  1. Major Tour of the Year
    The Police
    Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band
    Hannah Montana / Miley Cyrus
    Justin Timberlake
    Stevie Wonder
    Van Halen


  2. Justin Timberlake and Pink
  3. Most Creative Tour Package
    Justin Timberlake / Pink
    Kenny Chesney / Sugarland
    Projekt Revolution
    Three Days Grace / Breaking Benjamin
    Tim McGraw / Faith Hill
    True Colors

  4. Most Creative Stage Production
    Justin Timberlake stage production.
    Justin Timberlake
    Genesis
    Gwen Stefani
    Hannah Montana / Miley Cyrus
    Rascal Flatts
    Roger Waters
    Tim McGraw / Faith Hill
    Trans Siberian Orchestra


  5. Hannah Montana / Miley Cyrus
  6. Best New Touring Artist
    Hannah Montana / Miley Cyrus
    Amy Winehouse
    Brandi Carlile
    Daughtry
    Feist
    Paramore
    Regina Spektor
    Taylor Swift


  7. Paul Tollett, Goldenvoice
  8. Music Festival of the Year (non-touring)
    Coachella Valley Music & Arts Festival (Indio, CA)
    Austin City Limits Music Festival (Austin, TX)
    Bonnaroo Music Festival (Manchester, TN)
    Lollapalooza Festival (Chicago, IL)
    New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival (New Orleans)


  9. Michael Eavis, Glastonbury Festival
  10. International Music Festival of the Year
    Glastonbury Festival (UK)
    Big Day Out (Australia)
    Rock am Ring (Germany)
    Summer Sonic (Japan)
    T in the Park (UK)


    B.J. Thomas, Dave Geller, Donna Westmoreland & Juliette Lewis
  11. Nightclub of the Year
    9:30 Club (Washington DC)
    Bowery Ballroom (New York, NY)
    The Fillmore (San Francisco, CA)
    Fox Theatre (Boulder, CO)
    House of Blues (Dallas, TX)
    House of Blues (W. Hollywood, CA)
    Nokia Theatre Times Square (New York, NY)
    Stubbs Bar-B-Q (Austin, TX)


  12. The Amazing Kreskin, Mike Krebs, Rebeca Leon, Lee Zeidman, Susan Rosenbluth, Elliott Lefko & Gloria Loring
  13. Theatre of the Year
    Nokia Theatre L.A. Live (Los Angeles, CA)
    Chicago Theatre (Chicago, IL)
    Fox Theatre (Atlanta, GA)
    Gibson Amphitheatre (Universal City, CA)
    Radio City Music Hall (New York, NY)
    Ryman Auditorium (Nashville, TN)


  14. Alistair Wood, Paul Newman, Katie Musham, David Campbell, Caroline McNamara & Ada O'Donoghue
  15. Best New Major Concert Venue
    O2 Arena (London, UK)
    Nokia Theatre L.A. Live (Los Angeles)
    Prudential Center (Newark, NJ)
    Sprint Center (Kansas City, MO)


  16. Dave Koz, Paola Palazzo, Ken Scher, Rena Wasserman & Gilby Clarke
  17. Red Rocks Award for Small Outdoor Venue
    Greek Theatre (Los Angeles, CA)
    Chastain Park Amph. (Atlanta, GA)
    Filene Center at Wolf Trap (Vienna, VA)
    Santa Barbara Bowl (Santa Barbara, CA)


  18. Johanna Rees, Arvind Manocha & Laura Connelly
  19. Best Major Outdoor Concert Venue
    Hollywood Bowl (Hollywood, CA)
    The Gorge (Quincy, WA)
    Nikon at Jones Beach (Wantagh, NY)


  20. Laurie Jacoby, Meat Loaf & Melissa Miller Ormond
  21. Arena of the Year
    Madison Square Garden (New York, NY)
    Air Canada Centre (Toronto, ON)
    Honda Center (Anaheim, CA)
    HP Pavilion at San Jose (San Jose, CA)
    Sommet Center (Nashville, TN)
    Staples Center (Los Angeles, CA)
    Verizon Center (Washington DC)
    Xcel Energy Center (St. Paul, MN)


  22. Royal Albert Hall, London, England
  23. International Theatre of the Year
    Royal Albert Hall (London, UK)
    Auditorio Nacional (Mexico City, MX)
    Carling Brixton Academy (London, UK)
    Credicard Hall (Sao Paulo, Brazil)
    Heineken Music Hall (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
    IndigO2 (Longon, UK)
    Olympia (Paris, France)


    O2 Arena, London, England
  24. International Arena of the Year
    O2 Arena (London, UK)
    Arena Monterrey (Monterrey, MX)
    Color Line Arena (Hamburg, Germany)
    Manchester Evening News Arena (Manchester, UK)
    Odyssey Arena (Belfast, UK)
    Vector Arena (Aukland, New Zealand)
    Wembley Arena (London, UK)


  25. Amy Corbin, Stubb's Bar-B-Q
  26. Nightclub Talent Buyer of the Year
    Amy Corbin (Stubb's Bar-B-Q, Austin, TX)
    Allen Scott (The Independent, San Francisco, CA)
    Anthony Nicolaidis (House of Blues, Dallas, TX)
    Donna Busch (El Rey, Music Box @ Fonda, Los Angeles)
    John Moore (Webster Hall, New York)
    Michael Jaworek (Birchmere, Alexandria, VA)
    Michael Yerke (House of Blues Chicago, IL)
    Nick Miller (Park West, Vic & Riviera Thtrs., Chicago)


    Charles Attal, C3 Presents
  27. Independent Promoter of the Year
    Charles Attal (C3 Presents)
    Bill Rogers (BRE Presents)
    Brad Garrett (Police Productions)
    Don Fox (Beaver Productions)
    Jim Glancy (The Bowery Presents)
    Lane Arnold (Fastlane Concerts)
    Michael Smardak (Outback Concerts)
    Seth Hurwitz (I.M.P.)


    Jim Glancy, The Bowery Presents
  1. Talent Buyer of the Year
    Jim Glancy (The Bowery Presents, New York)
    Bob Shea (Live Nation, Los Angeles)
    Don Sullivan (Jam Productions, Chicago)
    Donna DiBenedetto (AEG Live, New York)
    Jason Wright (Live Nation, Chicago, IL)
    Mike Krebs (Goldenvoice, Los Angeles)
    Susan Rosenbluth (Goldenvoice, Los Angeles)


    Ian Morre, Rick Merrill & Garry Beers
  2. Facility Executive of the Year
    Rick Merrill (Gibson Amphitheatre, CA)
    Brenda Tinnen (Sprint Center, MO)
    Howard Zuckerman (Rose Quarter, OR)
    Kevin Donnelly (MTS Centre, MB)
    Lee Zeidman (Staples Ctr., Nokia Theatre, CA)
    Ralph Marchetta (U.S. Airways Ctr., AZ)


  3. Arthur Fogel, TNA International
  4. Bill Graham Award for Promoter of the Year
    Arthur Fogel (TNA International)
    Charles Attal (C3 Presents)
    Debra Rathwell (AEG Live Northeast, New York)
    Gregg Perloff (Another Planet Entertainment)
    Jon Stoll (Fantasma Productions)
    Michael Smardak (Outback Concerts)
    Seth Hurwitz (I.M.P.)


    Deborah Gibson, Rob Hallett & Donovan
  5. International Promoter of the Year
    Rob Hallett (AEG Live)
    Barrie Marshall (Marshall Arts)
    Jackie Lombard (Live Nation France)
    Michael Chugg (Chugg Entertainment)
    Simon Morgan (SJM Live)
    Steve Homer (Live Nation UK)


    Rob Light, CAA
  6. Booking Agency of the Year
    Creative Artists Agency
    Agency for the Performing Arts
    The Agency Group
    International Creative Management
    Paradigm
    William Morris Agency


  7. David Rowan, Lore Ledding, Matt Hickey, Lisa O'Hara, Jackson Haring & Frank Riley
  8. Boutique Booking Agency of the Year
    High Road Touring
    Artist Group International
    The Billions Corp.
    Ellis Industries
    International Music Network
    The Kork Agency
    Partisan Arts
    Pinnacle Entertainment


  9. Leigh Nash, Neil Warnock, Ray Parker, Jr. & Peter Frampton
    1. UK Booking Agent of the Year
      Neil Warnock (The Agency Group)
      David Levy (William Morris UK)
      Emma Banks (CAA UK)
      John Giddings (Solo Agency)
      Rod MacSween (International Talent Booking)
      Steve Strange (X-Ray Touring)


    2. John Huie, CAA
    3. Third Coast Booking Agent of the Year
      John Huie (CAA)
      Brad Bissell (CAA)
      Brian Hill (Paradigm)
      Darin Murphy (CAA)
      Keith Miller (William Morris)
      Kevin Neal (Buddy Lee Attractions)
      Steve Hauser (William Morris)
      Steve Lassiter (Agency for the Performing Arts)


    4. Chip Hooper, Paradigm
    5. Bobby Books Award for Agent of the Year
      Chip Hooper (Paradigm)
      Brian Greenbaum (CAA)
      Frank Riley (High Road Touring)
      Ralph James (The Agency Group Canada)
      Rob Beckham (William Morris)
      Rod Essig (CAA)
      Scott Clayton (CAA)
      Scott Morris (International Creative Management)


    6. Timothy B. Schmit, Taylor Swift, Irving Azoff, David Coverdale & Joe Walsh
    7. Personal Manager of the Year
      Irving Azoff (Eagles, Van Halen)
      Jim Guerinot (Gwen Stefani, NIN)
      Johnny Wright (Justin Timberlake, Jonas Brothers)
      Jon Landau (Bruce Springsteen)
      Ken Levitan (Emmylou Harris, Trisha Yearwood, Lyle Lovett)


    8. Harvey Leeds, Sony Music
    9. Artist Development Executive of the Year
      Harvey Leeds (Sony Music)
      Harlan Frey (Roadrunner)
      Kim Garner (Universal Republic)
      Liana Farnham (Columbia)
      Marc Friedenberg (Interscope)
      Stuart Goldberg (RCA Music Group)


      Marc Robbins
    10. Road Warrior of the Year
      Marc Robbins (James Taylor, Van Halen, Christina Aguilera)
      Bill Rahmy (Red Hot Chili Peppers, Beastie Boys)
      Charlie Hernandez (The Police)
      Dale "Opie" Skjerseth (The Rolling Stones)
      George Travis (Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band)
      Jake Berry (Walking with Dinosaurs)
      Jimmy Pettinato (Gwen Stefani)
      Kevin "Chief" Zaruk (Nickelback)


      Dizzy Gosnell, Bandit Lites
    11. Lighting Company of the Year
      Bandit Lites
      Ed & Ted's Excellent Lighting
      Premier Global Productions
      PRG
      Upstaging


      Ralph Mastrangelo & ML Procise III
    12. Sound Company of the Year
      Clair Brothers / Showco
      Eighth Day Sound Systems
      Rat Sound Systems
      Sound Image


      Kelly Jones, Stageco
    13. Staging or Equipment Company of the Year
      Stageco
      Accurate Staging
      All Access Staging & Productions
      Brown United
      Mountain Productions
      Tait Towers
      Tomcat USA


      David Bernstein, Nuno Bettencourt & Joe Ryan
    14. Transportation Company of the Year
      Rock-It Cargo
      Janco Transport
      Roadshow Services
      Upstaging


    15. Video Company of the Year
      Nocturne Productions
      Moo TV
      ScreenWorks
      XL Video