Pollstar Awards Home | Awards Categories | Photo Gallery
Pollstar Awards Archive | Pollstar Live! 2011 | PollstarPro



Pollstar Awards Categories

The Pollstar Awards was held at Club Nokia Los Angeles on Saturday, February 5, 2011. Below are the categories, nominees and award winners.

  1. Major Tour of the Year
    Bon Jovi
    Lady Gaga
    Muse
    Roger Waters
    Taylor Swift

  2. Most Creative Tour Package
    Brad Paisley H2O Tour
    David Gray / Ray LaMontagne
    George Strait / Reba / Lee Ann Womack
    James Taylor / Carole King


  3. Most Creative Stage Production
    Carrie Underwood
    Lady Gaga
    Muse
    Roger Waters


  4. Best New Touring Artist
    Jason Aldean
    Justin Bieber
    Lady Antebellum
    Mumford & Sons


  5. Music Festival of the Year (non-touring)
    Austin City Limits Music Festival (Austin, TX)
    Bonnaroo Music Festival (Manchester, TN)
    CMA Music Festival (Nashville, TN)
    Coachella Valley Music Festival (Indio, CA)
    Lollapalooza Festival (Chicago, IL)


  6. International Music Festival of the Year
    Download Festival (UK)
    Glastonbury Festival (UK)
    Pinkpop Festival (Netherlands)
    Reading Festival (UK)
    Rock am Ring (Germany)
    Rock Werchter (Belgium)


  7. Nightclub of the Year
    9:30 Club (Washington, DC)
    Best Buy Theater (New York, NY)
    Bowery Ballroom (New York, NY)
    Club Nokia (Los Angeles, CA)
    House Of Blues (Boston, MA)
    Joe's Sports Bar (Chicago, IL)


  8. Theatre of the Year
    Beacon Theatre (New York, NY)
    Fox Theatre (Atlanta, GA)
    Nokia Theatre L.A. Live (Los Angeles, CA)
    Radio City Music Hall (New York, NY)
    Ryman Auditorium (Nashville, TN)


  9. Best New Major Concert Venue
    1stBank Center (Broomfield, CO)
    Consol Energy Center (Pittsburgh, PA)
    Intrust Bank Arena (Wichita, KS)
    Williamsburg Waterfront (Brooklyn, NY)


  10. Red Rocks Award for Small Outdoor Venue
    Filene Center At Wolf Trap (Vienna, VA)
    Greek Theatre (Los Angeles, CA)
    Meadowbrook U.S. Cellular Pavilion (Gilford, NH)
    Mountain Winery (Saratoga, CA)
    St. Augustine Amphitheatre (St. Augustine, FL)


  11. Best Major Outdoor Concert Venue
    Bethel Woods Center For The Arts (Bethel, NY)
    Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion (The Woodlands, TX)
    Gorge Amphitheatre (Quincy, WA)
    Hollywood Bowl (Los Angeles, CA)
    Mann Center For The Performing Arts (Philadelphia, PA)
    Molson Canadian Amphitheatre (Toronto, ON)


  12. Arena of the Year
    Air Canada Centre (Toronto, ON)
    BOK Center (Tulsa, OK)
    Bridgestone Arena (Nashville, TN)
    HP Pavilion (San Jose, CA)
    Madison Square Garden Arena (New York, NY)
    Staples Center (Los Angeles, CA)
    Xcel Energy Center (St. Paul, MN)


  13. International Theatre of the Year
    Auditorio Nacional (Mexico City, Mexico)
    HMV Hammersmith Apollo (London, UK)
    Olympia (Paris, France)
    Royal Albert Hall (London, UK)


  14. International Arena of the Year
    Acer Arena (Sydney, Australia)
    Manchester Evening News Arena (Manchester, UK)
    The O2 (London, UK)
    The O2 (Dublin, Ireland)
    O2 World (Berlin, Germany)


  15. Facility Executive of the Year
    Allen Johnson (Amway Ctr, Bob Carr Perf. Arts Centre, Orlando, FL)
    Jay Roberts (Consol Energy Center, Pittsburgh, PA)
    John Page (Global Spectrum Facilities, Philadelphia, PA)
    Lee Zeidman (Staples Ctr., Nokia Theatre L.A. Live, Los Angeles, CA)
    Rena Wasserman (Greek Theatre, Los Angeles, CA)


  16. Bill Graham Award for Promoter of the Year
    Brian O'Connell (Live Nation)
    Darin Lashinsky (Outback Concerts)
    Debra Rathwell (AEG Live - Northeast)
    Jim Glancy (The Bowery Presents)
    Louis Messina (The Messina Group)
    Seth Hurwitz (I.M.P.)
    Wilson Howard (Live Nation)



  1. Nightclub Talent Buyer of the Year
    Anthony Nicolaidis (HoB Dallas & Houston, Verizon Wireless Theater)
    Chad Queirolo (Showbox SoDo, Showbox At The Market, Seattle, WA)
    Dawn Holliday (Slim's, Great American Music Hall, San Francisco, CA)
    Johnny Beach (Bowery Ballroom, NY)
    Michael Bailey (The Fillmore, San Francisco, CA)
    Ryan Vangel (House Of Blues, Paradise Rock Club, Boston, MA)
    Toffer Christensen (BB King Blues, HighLine BR, NY, Showcase Live, MA)


  2. Independent Promoter of the Year
    Arny Granat & Jerry Mickelson (Jam Productions)
    Ashley Capps (A.C. Entertainment)
    Charles Attal, Charlie Jones & Charlie Walker (C3 Presents)
    Don Fox (Beaver Productions)
    Don Kronberg (Nitelite Promotions)
    Larry & Fred Frank (Frank Productions)
    Seth Hurwitz (I.M.P.)


  3. Talent Buyer of the Year
    Don Sullivan (Jam Productions)
    Huston Powell (C3 Presents)
    Jodi Goodman (Live Nation San Francisco)
    Kevin Morrow (Live Nation New York)
    Mark Shulman (AEG Live - Northeast)
    Mike Krebs (AEG Live / Goldenvoice)


  4. International Promoter of the Year
    Barrie Marshall (Marshall Arts)
    Danny Betesh (Kennedy Street Enterprises)
    Michael Chugg (Chugg Entertainment)
    Pete Wilson (3A Entertainment)
    Rob Hallett (AEG Live - UK)
    Stuart Galbraith (Kilimanjaro Live / Sonisphere Festivals)
    Toby Leighton-Pope (Live Nation - UK)


  5. Booking Agency of the Year
    APA
    The Agency Group
    Creative Artists Agency
    International Creative Management
    Paradigm
    William Morris Endeavor Entertainment


  6. Independent Booking Agency of the Year
    The Billions Corporation
    High Road Touring
    Monterey International
    Partisan Arts
    Rosebud Agency
    TKO
    The Windish Agency


  7. Bobby Brooks Award for Agent of the Year
    Brad Goodman (William Morris Endeavor Entertainment)
    Darryl Eaton (Creative Artists Agency)
    Frank Riley (High Road Touring)
    Jeff Frasco (Creative Artists Agency)
    Kirk Sommer (William Morris Endeavor Entertainment)
    Marty Diamond (Paradigm)
    Rod Essig (Creative Artists Agency)


  8. Third Coast Booking Agent of the Year
    Brian Hill (Paradigm)
    Darin Murphy (Creative Artists Agency)
    John Huie (Creative Artists Agency)
    Mark Roeder (William Morris Endeavor Entertainment)
    Rob Beckham (William Morris Endeavor Entertainment)
    Steve Lassiter (APA)


  9. UK Booking Agent of the Year
    David Levy (William Morris Endeavor Entertainment)
    Emma Banks (Creative Artists Agency)
    John Giddings (Solo Agency)
    Neil Warnock (The Agency Group)
    Steve Strange (X-ray Touring)


  10. Personal Manager of the Year
    Andy Mendelsohn (Kings Of Leon)
    Bruce Allen (Michael Bublé, Bryan Adams)
    Clarence Spalding (Jason Aldean, Brooks & Dunn, Sara Evans)
    Coran Capshaw (DMB, Phish, Tim McGraw & Faith Hill)
    Michael McDonald (John Mayer, Ray LaMontagne)
    Robert Allen (Taylor Swift)
    Scooter Braun (Justin Bieber)


  11. Road Warrior of the Year
    Chris Fussell (Michael Bublé, Katy Perry)
    Hank McHugh (Dave Matthews Band)
    Jake Berry (U2, Walking With Dinosaurs)
    Jesse Sandler (Bon Jovi)
    Kevin Freeman (Brad Paisley H2O Tour)


  12. Lighting Company of the Year
    Bandit Lites
    Epic Production Technologies
    PRG
    Upstaging


  13. Sound Company of the Year
    Clair
    Eighth Day Sound Systems
    Sound Image
    Special Event Services


  14. Staging or Equipment Company of the Year
    All Access Staging & Productions
    Brown United
    Mountain Productions
    Stageco
    Tait Towers


  15. Transportation Company of the Year
    Roadshow Services
    Rock-It-Cargo
    Stage Call
    Upstaging


  16. Video Company of the Year
    Chaos Visual Productions
    MooTV
    Nocturne Productions
    Screenworks
    XL Video