1994

Presented February 4, 1995 at House of Blues in Los Angeles, CA

Denotes Concert Industry Award Winner


Best New Rap / Dance Artist Tour
R. Kelly (Famous Artists Agency)
Coolio
Spearhead
Warren G.

Best New NCA / Jazz Artist Tour
Rachelle Ferrell (Associated Booking Corp.)
Boney James
Jazz Passengers

Best New Country Artist Tour
The Mavericks (Monterey Artists)
BlackHawk
Faith Hill
Tim McGraw

Best New Rock Artist Tour
Counting Crows (CAA)
Candlebox
Green Day
Offspring
Sheryl Crow

Most Creative Stage Production
Pink Floyd (International Talent Group)
Peter Gabriel
Reb McEntire
Rolling Stones

Club Tour Of The Year
Green Day (ICM)
Dave Matthews Band
Offspring
Pretenders
Sheryl Crow

Small Hall Tour Of The Year
Melissa Etheridge (Monterey Peninsula Artists)
Counting Crows
Nine Inch Nails
Tori Amos

Most Creative Tour Package
Billy Joel/Elton John (QBQ, Howard Rose Agency)
Lollapalooza '94
Reb McEntire / John Michael Montgomery
R. Kelly / Salt-N-Pepa

Major Tour Of The Year
Rolling Stones (BCL Group)
Barbra Streisand
Billy Joel / Elton John
The Eagles
Pink Floyd

Nightclub Venue Of The Year
House Of Blues (West Hollywood, CA)
Crazy Horse Saloon (Santa Ana, CA)
The Fillmore (San Francisco, CA)
Grizzly Rose (Denver, CO)
Irving Plaza (NY)
The Metro (Chicago)
Toad's Place (New Haven, CT)

Best New Major Concert Venue
Harborlights Pavilion (Boston, MA)
Gund Arena (Cleveland)
Kiel Center (St. Louis)
Polaris Amphitheatre (Columbus, OH)
San Jose Arena (San Jose)
Tupelo Coliseum (Tupelo, MS)
United Center (Chicago)

International Venue Of The Year
Royal Albert Hall (London, England)
NEC Arena (Birmingham, England)
Oslo Spektrum (Oslo, Norway)
Shepherds Bush Empire (London, England)
Singapore Indoor Stadium (Singapore)
Sydney Entertainment Centre (Sydney, Australia)
Wembley Arena / Stadium (London, England)

Best Small Outdoor Concert Venue
Greek Theatre (Los Angeles, CA)
Chastain Park Amphitheatre (Atlanta)
Harborlights Pavilion (Boston)
Jones Beach Amphitheatre (Wantagh / NYC)
Red Rocks Amphitheatre (Morrison / Denver)
Wolf Trap (Vienna DC)

Best Large Outdoor Concert Venue
Shoreline Amphitheatre (Mountain View, CA)
Great Woods (Mansfield / Boston)
Pine Knob Music Theatre (Clarkston / Detroit)
Starwood Amphitheatre (Antioch / Nashville)
Walnut Creek Amphitheatre (Raleigh)
World Music Theatre (Tinley Park / Chicago)

Theatre Of The Year
Universal Amphitheatre (Universal City, CA)
Beacon Theatre (NYC)
Fox Theatre (Atlanta)
Fox Theatre (Detroit)
Radio City Music Hall (NYC)
Star Plaza Theatre (Merrillville, IN)
The Paramount (NYC)

Arena Of The Year
Madison Square Garden (New York, NY)
America West Arena (Phoenix)
Arrowhead Pond of Anaheim (Anaheim, CA)
Mark of the Quad Cities (Moline, IL)
Palace of Auburn Hills (Auburn Hills / Detroit)
Patriot Center (Fairfax / DC)

Booking Agency Of The Year
Monterey Peninsula Artists
CAA
ICM
William Morris Agency

Small Booking Agency Of The Year
Pinnacle Entertainment
Artists & Audience
Chief Talent
The Billions Corporation
Leave Home Booking
Progressive Global Agency

International Booking Agency Of The Year
ICM-Fair Warning / Wasted Talent
Asgard
The Agency Group
ITB
Leighton-Pope Organization
Miracle Prestige International
Primary Talent International

Nightclub Talent Buyer Of The Year
Kevin Morrow (House of Blues, CA)
Jodi Goodman (Avalon, Paradise Club, MA)
Seth Hurwitz (9:30 Club, DC)
Melissa Miller (The Academy, Irving Plaza, NY)
Nick Miller (Park West, Avalon, The Metro, IL)
Gary Osier (Billy Bob's Texas, TX)

Third Coast Agent Of The Year
John Huie (CAA)
Ron Baird (CAA)
Steve Dahl (Monterey Artists)
Sol Saffian (Buddy Lee Attractions)
Rick Shipp (William Morris)
Buck Williams (Progressive Global Agency)
James Yelich (Chief Talent)

Facility Executive Of The Year
Wayne Sharp (Madison Square Garden)
Pat Christianson (Thomas & Mack Center)
Brad Mayne (Arrowhead Pond of Anaheim)
Steve Macfadyen (Shoreline Amphitheatre)
Larry Moulter (Boston Garden)
Neil Sulkes (Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum)

Artist Development Executive Of The Year
Larry Butler (Warner Bros.)
Vince Bannon (Sony Music)
Perry Cooper (Atlantic)
Randy Miller (MCA)
Larry Weintraub (A&M)
Missy Worth (Columbia)

Tour Manager Of The Year
Stuart Ross (Lollapalooza)
Robert Bennett (Bonnie Raitt)
Tony Howard (Pink Floyd)
Chris Littleton (The Eagles / Kenny G)
Bill Rahmy (Smashing Pumpkins / Sugar)
Patrick Stansfield (Barbra Streisand)

Personal Manager Of The Year
Irving Azoff (The Eagles)
Narvel Blackstock (Reba McEntire)
Tim Collins (Aerosmith)
John Malm (Nine Inch Nails)
John Paluska (Phish)
Steve O'Rourke (Pink Floyd)
Arthur Spivak (Tori Amos)

International Promoter Of The Year
Marcel Avram (Mama Concerts & Rau, Germany)
Michael Coppel (Michael Coppel Presents, Australia)
Daniel Grinbank (Rock & Pop Int'l, Australia)
Harvey Goldsmith (Harvey Goldsmith Ent., UK)
Michael Gudinski (Frontier Touring Co., Australia)
Marek Lieberberg (Marek Lieberberg Konzertagentur, Germany)
Barrie Marshall (Marshall Arts, UK)
Tim Parsons (MCP Promotions, UK)

Talent Buyer Of The Year
Neil Jacabsen (MCA Concerts)
Herb Chesbrough (Saratoga Perf. Arts Center)
Steve Hauser (Starwood Amphitheatre)
David Marsden (Great Woods, Don Law Co.)
Ed Micone (Radio City Music Hall)
Bob Romeo (Don Romeo Agency)

Bill Graham Award / Promoter Of The Year
Jack Boyle (Cellar Door Concerts)
Michael Cohl (Concert Productions Int'l)
Barry Fey (Fey Concert Company)
Gregg Perloff (Bill Graham Presents)
Mitch Slater (Delsener / Slater)
Paul Tollett (Goldenvoice)
Irv Zuckerman (Contemporary Prod)

Bobby Brooks Award / Agent Of The Year
Chip Hooper (Monterey Peninsula Artists)
John Branigan (William Morris)
Kevin Gasser (CAA)
Steve Martin (Agency Group, Ltd)
Mike Pirinian (CAA)
Jon Podell (ICM)
Don Muller (William Morris)