1997

Presented January 30, 1998 at Wilshire Ebell Theatre in Los Angeles, CA

Denotes Concert Industry Award Winner


Best New Artist Tour
Erykah Badu (William Morris)
Beth Orton
Jonny Lang
matchbox 20
Meredith Brooks
Third Eye Blind

Club Tour Of The Year
Fiona Apple (Monterey Peninsula Artists)
Ben Harper
matchbox 20
Squirrel Nut Zippers
The Verve

Small Hall Tour Of The Year
Beck (ARTISTdirect)
David Bowie
Jane's Addiction
John Fogerty
Radiohead
Sarah McLachlan

Country Tour Of The Year
Garth Brooks (William Morris)
Alan Jackson
Reba McEntire / Brooks & Dunn

Most Creative Tour Package
Lilith Fair (Little Big Man)
Counting Crows / Wallflowers
Ozzfest
Warped Tour

Major Tour Of The Year
Lilith Fair (Little Big Man)
Fleetwood Mac
Garth Brooks
Rolling Stones
U2

Music Festival Of The Year
New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
Bumbershoot (Seattle)
Fleadh (NY)
Music Midtown (Atlanta)
Summerfest (Milwaukee)

Most Creative Stage Production
Rolling Stones
Metallica
U2

Nightclub Venue Of The Year
9:30 Club (Washington, DC)
Billy Bob's Texas (Ft Worth, TX)
The Fillmore (San Francisco)
House of Blues (Chicago)
House of Blues (New Orleans)
Metro (Chicago)

Theatre Of The Year
Radio City Music Hall (New York, NY)
Beacon Theatre (NYC)
Fabulous Fox Theatre (St. Louis)
Fox Theatre (Atlanta)
Fox Theatre (Detroit)
Oakdale Theatre (Wallingford, CT)
Universal Amphitheatre (Los Angeles)

Best New Major Concert Venue
Hammerstein Ballroom (New York, NY)
CoreStates Center (Philadelphia)
Molson Center (Montreal)
Nashville Arena (Nashville)

International Venue Of The Year
Royal Albert Hall (London, England)
Ahoy Rotterdam (Netherlands)
Ancienne Belgique (Brussels)
Arena Oberhausen (Germany)
Palais Omnisports Bercy (Paris)
Shepherd's Bush Empire (London)
Wembley Arena (London)

Best Small Outdoor Concert Venue
Red Rocks Amphitheatre (Denver, CO)
Chastain Park Amphitheatre (Atlanta)
GreekTheatre (Los Angeles)
Wolf Trap Filene Center (Vienna, VA)

Best Large Outdoor Concert Venue
The Gorge (George, WA)
Deer Creek Music Center (Noblesville, IN)
Great Woods Center (Mansfield, MA)
Pine Knob Music Theatre (Clarkston, MI)
Shoreline Amphitheatre (Mtn. View / San Francisco)

Arena Of The Year
Madison Square Garden (New York, NY)
America West Arena (Phoenix)
Arrowhead Pond of Anaheim (Anaheim)
CoreStates Center (Philadelphia)
Nashville Arena (Nashville)
Palace of Auburn Hills (Detroit)
Rose Garden Arena (Portland, OR)

Small Booking Agency Of The Year
Little Big Man Booking
ARTISTdirect
The Billions Corporation
Howard Rose Agency
The M.O.B. Agency
Pinnacle Entertainment
Red Ryder Agency

International Booking Agency Of The Year
The Agency Group
Asgard
Fair Warning - Wasted Talent
International Talent Booking
Primary Talent International
Solo Agency

Booking Agency Of The Year
Monterey Peninsula Artists
APA
The Agency Group
CAA
ICM
William Morris Agency

Support Service Company Of The Year
Rock-It Cargo
Bandit Lites
Clair Bros. Audio
Light and Sound Design
Obie Company
Upstaging

Road Warrior Of The Year
Jake Berry (Rolling Stones)
Dan Braun (Metallica, Allman Brothers)
Dan Fraser (Sarah McLachlan, Lilith Fair)
Keith Keller (Jane's Addiction, Metallica)
D.C. Parmet (Tina Turner, Elton John)
Richard "Paco" Zimmer (The Who, KISS)

Nightclub Talent Buyer Of The Year
Eric Herz (Hammerstein Ballroom, NYC)
Michael Bailey (The Fillmore, The Warfield, SF)
Rich Levy (The Roxy, Cotton Club, Point, GA)
Nick Miller (Park West, Metro, The Vic, IL)
Kevin Morrow (House of Blues, CA)
Gary Osier (Cowboy's, Billy Bob's Texas, TX)
Annie O'Toole (Great American Music Hall, CA)
Don Strasburg (Fox Theatre & Caf, CO)

Independent Promoter Of The Year
Seth Hurwitz (I.M.P.)
Bill Bass (Small Axe Concerts, CO)
Danny Eaton (462 Inc., TX)
Larry Frank (Frank Productions, WI)
Doug Kauffman (Nobody In Particular, CO)
Julie Lokin (New Audiences Productions, NY)
Sue McLean (Triad Entertainment, MC)

Third Coast Agent Of The Year
Buck Williams (Progressive Global Agency)
Bobby Cudd (Monterey Artists)
Rod Essig (CAA)
John Huie (CAA)
Keith Miller (William Morris)
Darren Murphy (William Morris)
James Yelich (CAA)

Facility Executive Of The Year
Jim McCue (Rose Quarter)
Alan DeZon (Blockbuster Sony Centre, NJ)
Barry Geisler (Patriot Center, VA)
Brad Mayne (Arrowhead Pond of Anaheim)
Roger Newton (Coral Centre, ONT)
Russ Simons (Nashville Arena, TN)

Artist Development Executive Of The Year
Larry Weintraub (A&M)
Larry Butler (Warner Bros)
Steve Davis (Atlantic)
Michael Pontecorvo (Mercury)
Liana Huth (Columbia)
Steve Rennie (Epic)

Personal Manager Of The Year
Terry McBride (Sarah McLachlan)
Coran Capshaw (Dave Matthews Band)
Rene Angelil (Celine Dion)
Roger Davies (Tina Turner)
Howard Kaufman (Jimmy Buffett)
John Paluska (Phish)
John Silva (Beck, Foo Fighters)

International Promoter Of The Year
Harvey Goldsmith (Harvey Goldsmith Entertainments)
Michael Chugg (Frontier Touring, Australia)
Jules Frutos (Alias, France)
Ossy Hoppe (Marek Lieberberg, Germany)
Barrie Marshall (Marshall Arts, UK)
Tim Parsons (MCP Promotions, UK)
Scumeck Sabottka (MCT Konzertagentur, Germany)
Seijiro Udo (Udo Artists, Japan)

Talent Buyer Of The Year
Melissa Miller (Universal Concerts)
Ali Harnell (Starwood Amphitheatre,TN)
Dave Marsden (Great Woods Center, MA)
Ken Scher (Greek Theatre, Pantages, Pond, CA)
Lee Smith (Concord Pavilion, Shoreline, CA)
Anna Zappala (Oakdale Theatre, IL)

Bill Graham Award / Promoter Of The Year
Wilson Howard (Cellar Door)
Arny Granat (Jam Productions)
Louis Messina (Pace Concerts)
Mitch Slater (Delsener / Slater Enterprises)
Donald Tarlton (DKD! Universal Concerts)
Don Law (Don Law Company)
Paul Tollett (Goldenvoice)
Irv Zuckerman (Contemporary Prod.)

Bobby Brooks Award / Agent Of The Year
Marty Diamond (Little Big Man Booking)
Chip Hooper (Monterey Peninsula Artists)
Carole Kinzel (CAA)
Rob Light (CAA)
John Marx (William Morris Agency)
Mitch Okmin (The M.O.B. Agency)
Frank Riley (Monterey Peninsula Artists)