1998

Presented February 13, 1999 at UCLA Royce Hall in Los Angeles, CA

Denotes Concert Industry Award Winner


Best New Artist Tour
Dixie Chicks (Buddy Lee Attractions)
Creed
Eve 6
Fuel
'N Sync
Natalie Imbruglia

Club Tour Of The Year
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy (Agency For The Performing Arts)
Cheap Trick
Creed
Goo Goo Dolls
Jonny Lang

Small Hall Tour Of The Year
Barenaked Ladies (Little Big Man Booking)
Bauhaus
Brian Setzer Orchestra
Lenny Kravtiz
Third Eye Blind
Tori Amos

Country Tour Of The Year
Shania Twain (CAA)
Garth Brooks
George Strait Music Festival

Most Creative Tour Package
Bob Dylan/Joni Mitchell/Van Morrison (CAA)
Family Values Tour
George Strait Country Music Festival
Lilith Fair
OzzFest
Warped Tour

Major Tour Of The Year
Dave Matthews Band (Monterey Peninsula Artists)
Beastie Boys
Celine Dion
Garth Brooks
Rolling Stones
Spice Girls

Music Festival Of The Year
Jazz & Heritage Festival (New Orleans, LA)
Bumbershoot (Seattle, WA)
Music Midtown (Atlanta)
Summerfest (Milwaukee)

Most Creative Stage Production
Rolling Stones
Beastie Boys
Celine Dion
Family Values Tour
Janet Jackson
KISS
Spice Girls

Nightclub Venue Of The Year
House of Blues (Chicago, IL)
9:30 Club (Washington DC)
Billy Bob's Texas (Ft Worth)
Bowery Ballroom (NYC)
Irving Plaza (NYC)
Metro (Chicago)

Theatre Of The Year
Universal Amphitheatre (Universal City, CA)
Fox Theatre (Atlanta)
Hammerstein Ballroom (NYC)
Oakdale Theatre (Wallingford,CT)
Radio City Music Hall (NYC)

Best New Major Concert Venue
Coors Amphitheatre (Chula Vista, CA)
Bi-Lo Center (Greenville, SC)
Kohl Center (Madison, WI)
MCI Center (Washington, DC)
National Car Rental Center (Ft Lauderdale)

International Venue Of The Year
Royal Albert Hall (London, England)
Ancienne Belgique (Brussels)
Arena Oberhausen (Germany)
Palais Omnisports Bercy (Paris)
London Arena (London)
Wembley Arena (London)

Best Small Outdoor Concert Venue
Red Rocks Amphitheatre (Denver, CO)
Chastain Park Amphitheatre (Atlanta)
Greek Theatre (Los Angeles)
Harborlights Pavilion (Boston)
Wolf Trap Filene Center (Vienna, VA)

Best Large Outdoor Concert Venue
The Gorge (George, WA)
Deer Creek Music Center (Noblesville, IN)
Great Woods Center (Mansfield, MA)
Merriweather Post Pavilion (Columbia, MD)
Pine Knob Music Theatre (Clarkston, MI)
Shoreline Amphitheatre (Mountain View, CA)

Arena Of The Year
Madison Square Garden (NYC)
America West Arena (Phoenix)
Arrowhead Pond of Anaheim (Anaheim)
Bryce Jordan Center (University Park, PA)
Nashville Arena (Nashville)
Rose Garden Arena (Portland, OR)

Small Booking Agency Of The Year
Little Big Man Booking
Absolute Artists
Bandwagon
The M.O.B. Agency
Pinnacle Entertainment
Renaissance Entertainment
The Tahoe Agency

International Booking Agency Of The Year
The Agency Group
Free Trade Agency
Helter Skelter
ITB
Primary Talent International
Solo Agency

Booking Agency Of The Year
Monterey Peninsula Artists
ARTISTdirect
CAA
William Morris Agency

Support Service Company Of The Year
Rock-It Cargo
Bandit Lites
Clair Bros. Audio
Obie Company
Upstaging
Westsun

Road Warrior Of The Year
Richard "Paco" Zimmer (Page/Plant, KISS)
Jerome Crooks (Bauhaus, Warped Tour)
Craig "Fin" Finley (Barenaked Ladies)
Dan Fraser (Sarah McLachlan, Lilith Fair)
Jim Lewi (Family Values Tour)
George Travis (Shania Twain)

Nightclub Talent Buyer Of The Year
Sonny Schneidau (House of Blues, LA)
Michael Bailey (The Fillmore, The Warfield, CA)
Michele Bernstein (Hard Rock Cafes USA)
Theresa Chambers (Bowery Ballroom, Mercury Lounge, NYC)
Eric Herz (Hammerstein, Shine, Sideshow, NYC)
Nick Miller (Park West, Metro, The Vic, IL)

Independent Promoter Of The Year
Danny Eaton (462 Inc., TX)
Jeff Fortier (Avalanche Productions, CO)
Sue McLean (Sue McLean & Assoc., MN)
Jesse Morreale (Nobody In Particular, CO)
John Peters (MassConcerts, MA)
Glenn Smith (Glenn Smith Presents, TX)
Dave Werlin (Great Northeast Prod., MA)

Third Coast Agent Of The Year
Rod Essig (CAA)
Ron Baird (CAA)
Bobby Cudd (Monterey Peninsula)
John Huie (CAA)
Joey Lee (Buddy Lee Attractions)
Keith Miller (William Morris Agency)
Rick Shipp (William Morris Agency)
Buck Williams (Progressive Global Agency)

Facility Executive Of The Year
Joel Peresman (Madison Square Garden, NY)
Bob Howard (Bryce Jordan Center, PA)
Paul Johnson (Fargodome, ND)
Buck Martin (Great Western Forum, CA)
Jim McCue (Rose Garden Arena, OR)
Tim Ryan (Arrowhead Pond of Anaheim, CA)

Artist Development Executive Of The Year
Vince Bannon (550 Music)
Larry Butler (Warner Bros)
Steve Davis (Atlantic)
Liana Huth (Columbia)
Nick Light (MCA)
Larry Weintraub (A&M)

Personal Manager Of The Year
Coran Capshaw (Dave Matthews Band)
Rene Angelil (Celine Dion)
Jon Landau (Shania Twain)
Terry McBride (Sarah McLachlan)
Arthur Spivak (Tori Amos)

International Promoter Of The Year
Michael Cohl (TNA)
Michael Cohl (TNA, Canada)
Barrie Marshall (Marshall Arts, UK)
Tim Parsons (MCP Promotions, UK)
Leon Ramakers (Mojo Concerts, Netherlands)
Phil Rodriguez (Wather Brother Productions, Brazil)
Scumeck Sabottka (MCT Konzertagentur, Germany)

Talent Buyer Of The Year
Melissa Miller (Universal Concerts Amphitheatres)
Jodi Goodman (Harborlights Pavilion, Avalon, MA)
Randy Henner (Roseland, Finger Lakes PAC, NY)
Bob Roux (The Woodlands, TX)
Ken Scher (Greek Theatre, Pantages, Pond, CA)
Lee Smith (Concord Pavilion, Shoreline Amphitheatre, CA)
Larry Vallon (Universal Concerts Amphitheatres)

Bill Graham Award / Promoter Of The Year
Michael Belkin (Belkin Productions)
Don Fox (Beaver Productions)
Rick Franks (Cellar Door Productions)
Seth Hurwitz (I.M.P.)
Irv Zuckerman (Contemporary Productions)

Bobby Brooks Award / Agent Of The Year
Tom Ross (CAA)
Marty Diamond (Little Big Man Booking)
Rob Light (CAA)
Don Muller (ARTISTdirect)
Frank Riley (Monterey Peninsula Artists)