2009

Denotes Concert Industry Award Winner. Winners for the 2009 Pollstar Awards were announced on February 17, 2010 at the Nokia Theatre L.A. Live.


Major Tour of the Year
AC/DC
Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band
Coldplay
Pink
Taylor Swift
U2

Most Creative Tour Package
Billy Joel / Elton John
Blink-182 / Fall Out Boy
Bob Dylan / John Mellencamp / Willie Nelson
Counting Crows / Michael Franti / Augustana
Eric Clapton / Steve Winwood
Nine Inch Nails / Jane's Addiction
Styx / REO Speedwagon

Most Creative Stage Production
Britney Spears
Muse
Pink
Star Wars In Concert
U2

Best New Touring Artist
Avett Brothers
Kings Of Leon
Lady Gaga
Phoenix
Zac Brown Band

Music Festival of the Year (non-touring)
Austin City Limits Festival (Austin, TX)
Bonnaroo Music Festival (Manchester, TN)
Coachella Valley Music & Arts Festival (Indio, CA)
Lollapalooza Festival (Chicago, IL)

International Music Festival of the Year
Download Festival (UK)
Glastonbury Festival (UK)
Oxegen (Ireland)
Reading Festival (UK)
Rock Werchter (Belgium)
Rock am Ring (Germany)
V Festival (UK)

Nightclub of the Year
9:30 Club (Washington, DC)
Birchmere (Alexandria, VA)
Bowery Ballroom (New York, NY)
Club Nokia (Los Angeles, CA)
Commodore Ballroom (Vancouver, BC)
House Of Blues (Boston, MA)
House Of Blues (West Hollywood, CA)

Theatre of the Year
Beacon Theatre (New York, NY)
Chicago Theatre (Chicago, IL)
Fox Theatre (Atlanta, GA)
Fox Theater (Oakland, CA)
Gibson Amphitheatre (Universal City, CA)
Nokia Theatre L.A. Live (Los Angeles, CA)
Ryman Auditorium (Nashville, TN)

Best New Major Concert Venue
Fox Theater (Oakland, CA)
House Of Blues (Boston, MA)
The Joint At The Hard Rock (Las Vegas, NV)
Lucas County Arena (Toledo, OH)
The Show At Agua Caliente (Rancho Mirage, CA)

Red Rocks Award for Small Outdoor Venue
Charter One Pavilion at Northerly Island (Chicago, IL)
Chastain Park Amphitheatre (Atlanta, GA)
Filene Center At Wolf Trap (Vienna, VA)
Greek Theatre (Los Angeles, CA)
The Mountain Winery (Saratoga, CA)
Santa Barbara Bowl (Santa Barbara, CA)

Best Major Outdoor Concert Venue
Empire Polo Field (Indio, CA)
Gorge Amphtheatre (Quincy, WA)
Hollywood Bowl (Los Angeles, CA)
Verizon Wireless Music Center (Noblesville, IN)
Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre At Encore Park (Alpharetta, GA)

Arena of the Year
Air Canada Centre (Toronto, ON)
BOK Center (Tulsa, OK)
HP Pavilion (San Jose, CA)
Madison Square Garden (New York, NY)
Sommet Center (Nashville, TN)
Sprint Center (Kansas City, MO)
Staples Center (Los Angeles, CA)
Xcel Energy Center (Saint Paul, MN)

International Theatre of the Year
Auditorio Nacional (Mexico City, Mexico)
Enmore Theatre (Newtown, Australia)
Heineken Music Hall (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
HMV Hammersmith Apollo (London, UK)
IndigO2 (London, UK)
O2 Academy Brixton (London, UK)
Royal Albert Hall (London, UK)

International Arena of the Year
Acer Arena (Sydney, Australia)
Ericsson Globe (Stockholm, Sweden)
Manchester Evening News Arena (Manchester, UK)
The O2 (London, UK)
O2 World (Berlin, Germany)
Wembley Arena (London, UK)

Nightclub Talent Buyer of the Year
Craig Laskey (Lee's Palace, Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto, ON)
Dawn Holliday (Slim's, Great American Music Hall, San Francisco, CA)
Donna Busch (El Rey, Music Box @ Fonda, Los Angeles, CA)
Josh Moore (Music Hall Of Williamsburg, Brooklyn Bowl, NY)
Nick Miller (Park West, The Vic, Riviera, Chicago, IL)
Paul McGuigan (House Of Blues, Los Angeles, CA / Las Vegas, NV)
Toffer Christensen (B.B. King, Highline Ballroom, New York, NY)

Independent Promoter of the Year
Bill Silva (Bill Silva Presents)
Brad Garrett (Police Productions)
Dan Steinberg (Square Peg Concerts)
David Fitzgerald (DCF Concerts)
Jerry Mickelson (Jam Productions)
John Ruffino (Red Mountain Entertainment)
Seth Hurwitz (I.M.P.)

Talent Buyer of the Year
Ian Low (Live Nation Vancouver)
Jodi Goodman (Live Nation)
John Valentino (AEG Live)
Melissa Ormond (MSG Entertainment)
Mike Krebs (AEG Live / Goldenvoice)
Paola Palazzo (Nederlander Concerts)
Rich Best (Live Nation)
Susan Rosenbluth (AEG Live / Goldenvoice)

Facility Executive of the Year
Jack Larson (Xcel Energy Center)
John Bolton (BOK Center)
Kevin Donnelly (MTS Center)
Lee Zeidman (Staples Center)
Michael Marion (Verizon Arena)
Ralph Marchetta (US Airways Center)
Rena Wasserman (Greek Theatre)
Rick Merrill (Gibson Amphitheatre)

Bill Graham Award for Promoter of the Year
Bob Roux (Live Nation)
Charles Attal (C3 Presents)
Don Fox (Beaver Productions)
Gregg Perloff (Another Planet Entertainment)
Jim Glancy (The Bowery Presents)
Louis Messina (The Messina Group)
Michael Smardak (Outback Concerts)
Paul Tollett (Goldenvoice)

International Promoter of the Year
Barrie Marshall (Marshall Arts)
Denis Desmond (MCD Productions)
Leon Ramakers (Mojo Concerts)
Michael Chugg (Chugg Entertainment)
Michael Coppel (Michael Coppel Presents)
Phil Bowdery (Live Nation UK)
Rob Hallett (AEG Live UK)
Simon Moran (SJM Ltd.)

Booking Agency of the Year
Agency For The Performing Arts
The Agency Group
Creative Artists Agency
Paradigm
William Morris Endeavor Entertainment

Boutique Booking Agency of the Year
360 Artist Agency
The Billions Corporation
Entourage Talent Assoicates
High Road Touring
The M.O.B. Agency
Pinnacle Entertainment
TKO
The Windish Agency

UK Booking Agent of the Year
Barry Dickins (International Talent Booking)
David Levy (William Morris Endeavor)
Emma Banks (Creative Artists Agency)
John Giddings (Solo Agency)
Neil Warnock (The Agency Group)
Nigel Hassler (Helter Skelter)
Steve Strange (X-ray Touring)

Third Coast Booking Agent of the Year
Brad Bissell (Creative Artists Agency)
Brian Hill (Paradigm)
Darin Murphy (Creative Artists Agency)
John Huie (Creative Artists Agency)
Mark Roeder (William Morris Endeavor)
Paul Lohr (New Frontier Touring)
Rob Beckham (William Morris Endeavor)

Bobby Brooks Award for Agent of the Year
Brian Greenbaum (Creative Artists Agency)
Frank Riley (High Road Touring)
Guy Richard (William Morris Endeavor)
John Branigan (William Morris Endeavor)
Marc Geiger (William Morris Endeavor)
Marty Diamond (Paradigm)
Rod Essig (Creative Artists Agency)
Scott Clayton (Creative Artists Agency)

Personal Manager of the Year
Andy Mendelsohn (Kings Of Leon)
Coran Capshaw (Dave Matthews Band, Phish, Tim McGraw)
Dave Holmes (Coldplay)
Jim Guerinot (No Doubt, Nine Inch Nails)
John Silva (Beck, Foo Fighters, Beastie Boys)
Paul McGuinness (U2)
Roger Davies (Pink, Tina Turner, Cher, Sade, Joe Cocker)

Road Warrior of the Year
Bill Rahmy (Nine Inch Nails)
Dale "Opie" Skjerseth (AC/DC)
Doug Goodman (Green Day)
George Travis (Bruce Springsteen)
Jake Berry (U2)
Patrick Whitley (TSO, KISS, Mötley Crüe)

Lighting Company of the Year
Bandit Lites
Christie Lites
Epic Production Technologies
Premier Global Production
PRG
Upstaging

Sound Company of the Year
Clair
Eighth Day Sound Systems
Rat Sound Systems
Sound Image
Thunder Audio

Staging or Equipment Company of the Year
Accurate Staging
All Access Staging & Productions
Brown United
Premier Global Production
Stageco
Tait Towers

Transportation Company of the Year
Roadshow Services
Rock-It Cargo
Sound Moves
Upstaging

Video Company of the Year
Chaos Visual Productions
Moo TV
Nocturne Productions
ScreenWorks
XL Video