Pollstar Awards Home | Awards Categories | Photo Gallery
Pollstar Awards Archive | Pollstar Live! 2010 | PollstarPro



Categories, Nominations and Award Winners

This year's voting was conducted entirely online. The Pollstar Awards was held on February 17, 2010 at the Nokia Theatre L.A. Live in Los Angeles.

The denotes the award winner per category.

  1. Major Tour of the Year
    AC/DC
    Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band
    Coldplay
    Pink
    Taylor Swift
    U2

  2. Most Creative Tour Package
    Billy Joel / Elton John
    Blink-182 / Fall Out Boy
    Bob Dylan / John Mellencamp / Willie Nelson
    Counting Crows / Michael Franti / Augustana
    Eric Clapton / Steve Winwood
    Nine Inch Nails / Jane's Addiction
    Styx / REO Speedwagon

  3. Most Creative Stage Production
    Britney Spears
    Muse
    Pink
    Star Wars In Concert
    U2

  4. Best New Touring Artist
    Avett Brothers
    Kings Of Leon
    Lady Gaga
    Phoenix
    Zac Brown Band

  5. Music Festival of the Year (non-touring)
    Austin City Limits Festival (Austin, TX)
    Bonnaroo Music Festival (Manchester, TN)
    Coachella Valley Music & Arts Festival (Indio, CA)
    Lollapalooza Festival (Chicago, IL)

  6. International Music Festival of the Year
    Download Festival (UK)
    Glastonbury Festival (UK)
    Oxegen (Ireland)
    Reading Festival (UK)
    Rock Werchter (Belgium)
    Rock am Ring (Germany)
    V Festival (UK)

  7. Nightclub of the Year
    9:30 Club (Washington, DC)
    Birchmere (Alexandria, VA)
    Bowery Ballroom (New York, NY)
    Club Nokia (Los Angeles, CA)
    Commodore Ballroom (Vancouver, BC)
    House Of Blues (Boston, MA)
    House Of Blues (West Hollywood, CA)

  8. Theatre of the Year
    Beacon Theatre (New York, NY)
    Chicago Theatre (Chicago, IL)
    Fox Theatre (Atlanta, GA)
    Fox Theater (Oakland, CA)
    Gibson Amphitheatre (Universal City, CA)
    Nokia Theatre L.A. Live (Los Angeles, CA)
    Ryman Auditorium (Nashville, TN)

  9. Best New Major Concert Venue
    Fox Theater (Oakland, CA)
    House Of Blues (Boston, MA)
    The Joint At The Hard Rock (Las Vegas, NV)
    Lucas County Arena (Toledo, OH)
    The Show At Agua Caliente (Rancho Mirage, CA)

  10. Red Rocks Award for Small Outdoor Venue
    Charter One Pavilion at Northerly Island (Chicago, IL)
    Chastain Park Amphitheatre (Atlanta, GA)
    Filene Center At Wolf Trap (Vienna, VA)
    Greek Theatre (Los Angeles, CA)
    The Mountain Winery (Saratoga, CA)
    Santa Barbara Bowl (Santa Barbara, CA)

  11. Best Major Outdoor Concert Venue
    Empire Polo Field (Indio, CA)
    Gorge Amphtheatre (Quincy, WA)
    Hollywood Bowl (Los Angeles, CA)
    Verizon Wireless Music Center (Noblesville, IN)
    Verizon Wireless Amphitheatre At Encore Park (Alpharetta, GA)

  12. Arena of the Year
    Air Canada Centre (Toronto, ON)
    BOK Center (Tulsa, OK)
    HP Pavilion (San Jose, CA)
    Madison Square Garden (New York, NY)
    Sommet Center (Nashville, TN)
    Sprint Center (Kansas City, MO)
    Staples Center (Los Angeles, CA)
    Xcel Energy Center (Saint Paul, MN)

  13. International Theatre of the Year
    Auditorio Nacional (Mexico City, Mexico)
    Enmore Theatre (Newtown, Australia)
    Heineken Music Hall (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
    HMV Hammersmith Apollo (London, UK)
    IndigO2 (London, UK)
    O2 Academy Brixton (London, UK)
    Royal Albert Hall (London, UK)

  14. International Arena of the Year
    Acer Arena (Sydney, Australia)
    Ericsson Globe (Stockholm, Sweden)
    Manchester Evening News Arena (Manchester, UK)
    The O2 (London, UK)
    O2 World (Berlin, Germany)
    Wembley Arena (London, UK)

  15. Nightclub Talent Buyer of the Year
    Craig Laskey (Lee's Palace, Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto, ON)
    Dawn Holliday (Slim's, Great American Music Hall, San Francisco, CA)
    Donna Busch (El Rey, Music Box @ Fonda, Los Angeles, CA)
    Josh Moore (Music Hall Of Williamsburg, Brooklyn Bowl, NY)
    Nick Miller (Park West, The Vic, Riviera, Chicago, IL)
    Paul McGuigan (House Of Blues, Los Angeles, CA / Las Vegas, NV)
    Toffer Christensen (B.B. King, Highline Ballroom, New York, NY)

  16. Independent Promoter of the Year
    Bill Silva (Bill Silva Presents)
    Brad Garrett (Police Productions)
    Dan Steinberg (Square Peg Concerts)
    David Fitzgerald (DCF Concerts)
    Jerry Mickelson (Jam Productions)
    John Ruffino (Red Mountain Entertainment)
    Seth Hurwitz (I.M.P.)

  1. Talent Buyer of the Year
    Ian Low (Live Nation Vancouver)
    Jodi Goodman (Live Nation)
    John Valentino (AEG Live)
    Melissa Ormond (MSG Entertainment)
    Mike Krebs (AEG Live / Goldenvoice)
    Paola Palazzo (Nederlander Concerts)
    Rich Best (Live Nation)
    Susan Rosenbluth (AEG Live / Goldenvoice)

  2. Facility Executive of the Year
    Jack Larson (Xcel Energy Center)
    John Bolton (BOK Center)
    Kevin Donnelly (MTS Center)
    Lee Zeidman (Staples Center)
    Michael Marion (Verizon Arena)
    Ralph Marchetta (US Airways Center)
    Rena Wasserman (Greek Theatre)
    Rick Merrill (Gibson Amphitheatre)

  3. Bill Graham Award for Promoter of the Year
    Bob Roux (Live Nation)
    Charles Attal (C3 Presents)
    Don Fox (Beaver Productions)
    Gregg Perloff (Another Planet Entertainment)
    Jim Glancy (The Bowery Presents)
    Louis Messina (The Messina Group)
    Michael Smardak (Outback Concerts)
    Paul Tollett (Goldenvoice)

  4. International Promoter of the Year
    Barrie Marshall (Marshall Arts)
    Denis Desmond (MCD Productions)
    Leon Ramakers (Mojo Concerts)
    Michael Chugg (Chugg Entertainment)
    Michael Coppel (Michael Coppel Presents)
    Phil Bowdery (Live Nation UK)
    Rob Hallett (AEG Live UK)
    Simon Moran (SJM Ltd.)

  5. Booking Agency of the Year
    Agency For The Performing Arts
    The Agency Group
    Creative Artists Agency
    Paradigm
    William Morris Endeavor Entertainment

  6. Boutique Booking Agency of the Year
    360 Artist Agency
    The Billions Corporation
    Entourage Talent Assoicates
    High Road Touring
    The M.O.B. Agency
    Pinnacle Entertainment
    TKO
    The Windish Agency

    1. UK Booking Agent of the Year
      Barry Dickins (International Talent Booking)
      David Levy (William Morris Endeavor)
      Emma Banks (Creative Artists Agency)
      John Giddings (Solo Agency)
      Neil Warnock (The Agency Group)
      Nigel Hassler (Helter Skelter)
      Steve Strange (X-ray Touring)

    2. Third Coast Booking Agent of the Year
      Brad Bissell (Creative Artists Agency)
      Brian Hill (Paradigm)
      Darin Murphy (Creative Artists Agency)
      John Huie (Creative Artists Agency)
      Mark Roeder (William Morris Endeavor)
      Paul Lohr (New Frontier Touring)
      Rob Beckham (William Morris Endeavor)

    3. Bobby Brooks Award for Agent of the Year
      Brian Greenbaum (Creative Artists Agency)
      Frank Riley (High Road Touring)
      Guy Richard (William Morris Endeavor)
      John Branigan (William Morris Endeavor)
      Marc Geiger (William Morris Endeavor)
      Marty Diamond (Paradigm)
      Rod Essig (Creative Artists Agency)
      Scott Clayton (Creative Artists Agency)

    4. Personal Manager of the Year
      Andy Mendelsohn (Kings Of Leon)
      Coran Capshaw (Dave Matthews Band, Phish, Tim McGraw)
      Dave Holmes (Coldplay)
      Jim Guerinot (No Doubt, Nine Inch Nails)
      John Silva (Beck, Foo Fighters, Beastie Boys)
      Paul McGuinness (U2)
      Roger Davies (Pink, Tina Turner, Cher, Sade, Joe Cocker)

    5. Road Warrior of the Year
      Bill Rahmy (Nine Inch Nails)
      Dale "Opie" Skjerseth (AC/DC)
      Doug Goodman (Green Day)
      George Travis (Bruce Springsteen)
      Jake Berry (U2)
      Patrick Whitley (TSO, KISS, Mötley Crüe)

    6. Lighting Company of the Year
      Bandit Lites
      Christie Lites
      Epic Production Technologies
      Premier Global Production
      PRG
      Upstaging

    7. Sound Company of the Year
      Clair
      Eighth Day Sound Systems
      Rat Sound Systems
      Sound Image
      Thunder Audio

    8. Staging or Equipment Company of the Year
      Accurate Staging
      All Access Staging & Productions
      Brown United
      Premier Global Production
      Stageco
      Tait Towers

    9. Transportation Company of the Year
      Roadshow Services
      Rock-It Cargo
      Sound Moves
      Upstaging

    10. Video Company of the Year
      Chaos Visual Productions
      Moo TV
      Nocturne Productions
      ScreenWorks
      XL Video